Coachella 2018 performance schedule released: Here are all the set times

The performance schedule has been released for the opening weekend of the 2018 Coachella Valley Music & Arts Festival in Indio. As in previous years, there are some challenges to overcome.

At least, there are for anyone on Friday who wants to see The Weeknd (whose set begins at 11:25 p.m.) and Jamiroquai (who goes on at 11:35 p.m.), or Kygo and Belly (who both hit the stage at 8:30 p.m.). On Sunday night, there will be overlapping sets by A Perfect Circle, Migos and The Drums. And, in between on Saturday, well, you get the idea.

The full schedule appears below, including for the headlining sets by Beyoncé, The Weeknd and Eminem. Performance times for Coachella’s second weekend, April 20-22, will be released next week.

Of course, there may not be many fans of Belly who also like Kygo, and vice-versa. Likewise, if you really like Migos, missing A Perfect Circle’s concurrent performance won’t be a problem (and, once again, vice versa).

It’s worth remembering that some major Coachella acts have tanked in a big way, among them M.I.A. in 2009, the Stone Roses in 2013 and OutKast during the first Coachella weekend in 2014. (The reunited Atlanta duo, by all accounts, was notably improved for the festival’s second weekend that year).

It’s also worth remembering that your favorite Coachella acts this year may be the ones you’ve never heard — or even heard of — before.

So keep an open mind, bring comfortable shoes, and be sure to bring a bandana and day and evening eye protection with you. Sizable winds are predicted for this weekend. And as any veteran Coachella attendee — if not 2017 headliner Kendrick Lamar — can attest, getting a face full of dust and dirt is the best way to kill your vibe.

2018 Coachella performance schedule (weekend 1)

Friday, April 13

The Weeknd (11:25 p.m., Coachella Stage)

Carpenter Brut (12:10 a.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Rezz (11:50 p.m., Sahara)

Jamiroquai (11:35 p.m., Mojave)

Maceo Plex (10:45-11:45 p.m., Gobi)

Jean-Michel Jarre (10:30 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Alison Wonderland (10:25-11:25 p.m., Sahara)

Soulwax (10:00-11:00 p.m., Mojave)

SZA (9:55-10:45 p.m., Coachella Stage)

Perfume Genius (9:35-10:20 p.m., Gobi)

Carl Craig, Kyle Hall & Moodymann (9:15 p.m., Yuma)

TroyBoi (9:05-10:00 p.m., Sahara)

St. Vincent (8:55-9:50 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Dreams (8:40-9:30 p.m., Mojave)

Belly (8:30-9:10 p.m., Gobi)

Kygo (8:30-9:25 p.m., Coachella Stage)

Moon Boots (7:45-9:15 p.m., Yuma)

Deorro (7:40-8:40 p.m., Sahara)

The War On Drugs (7:30-8:25 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

The Buttertones (7:20-8:10 p.m., Sonora)

Black Coffee (7:20-8:10 p.m., Mojave)

Blaze (7:15-8:00 p.m., Gobi)

Vince Staples (7:10-8:00 p.m., Coachella Stage)

Avalon Emerson (6:15-7:45 p.m., Yuma)

Alam Walker (6:15-7:10 p.m., Sahara)

Daniel Caesar (6:10-7:00 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

The Regrettes (6:10-6:55 p.m., Sonora)

Bleachers (6:05-6:55 p.m., Mojave)

LÉON (6:05-6:50 p.m., Gobi)

The Neighbourhood (5:50-6:40 p.m., Coachella Stage)

Kali Uchis (5-5:45 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Helado Negro (5-5:45 p.m., Sonora)

Tank and the Bangas (4:55-5:40 p.m., Gobi)

Justin Martin (4:55-5:50 p.m., Sahara)

Greta Van Fleet (4:45-5:35 p.m., Mojave)

HITO (4:45-6:15 p.m., Yuma)

SuperDuperKyle (4:35-5:20 p.m., Coachella Stage)

The Marias (3:55-4:35 p.m., Sonora)

Skip Marley (3:50-4:35 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Kelela (3:45-4:20 p.m., Mojave)

Cash Cash (3:45-4:40 p.m., Sahara)

PVRIS (3:45-4:30 p.m., Gobi)

Los Ángeles Azules (3:20-4:10 p.m., Coachella Stage)

B.Traits (3:15-4:45 p.m., Yuma)

Faderdaze (2:55-3:30 p.m., Sonora)

Whethan (2:45-3:35 p.m., Sahara)

Knox Fortune (2:40-3:25 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Moses Sumney (2:35-3:20 p.m., Gobi)

Slow Magic (2:35-3:20 p.m., Mojave)

Boogarins (1:50-2:30 p.m., Sonora)

Elohim (1:45-2:35 p.m., Sahara)

Jesse Calosso (1:45-3:15 p.m., Yuma)

JustPudge (1:30-2:20 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Benjamin Clementine (1:30-2:10 p.m., Gobi)

MHD (1:25-2:10 p.m., Mojave)

Señor Kino (1:00-1:30 p.m., Sonora)

DMM (12:30-1:10 p.m., Gobi)

Smiles Davis (12:25-1:15 p.m., Mojave)

Gingee (12:00-1:35 p.m., Sahara)

Anakim (12:00-1:45 p.m., Yuma)

Jim Smith (12:00-1:00 p.m., Sonora)

Francesca Harding (11:45 a.m.-12:25 p.m., Mojave)

Late Night Laggers (11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m., Sahara)

Saturday, April 14

Beyoncé (11:05 p.m., Coachella Stage)

Highly Suspect (11:20 p.m., Gobi)

X Japan (11:10 p.m., Mojave)

alt-J (10:10 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Tom Misch (10:10-10:55 p.m., Gobi)

Post Malone (10:05 p.m., Sahara)

Hundred Waters (10:05 p.m., Sonora)

Jungle (9:50 p.m., Mojave)

The Black Madonna (9:30 p.m., Yuma)

Haim (9:15-10:05 p.m., Coachella Stage)

Jorja Smith (9:00-9:45 p.m., Gobi)

Oh Sees (8:50-9:40 p.m., Sonora)

blackberry (8:50-9:35 p.m., Sahara)

Fleet Foxes (8:40-9:30 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Alvvays (8:35-9:20 p.m., Mojave)

Pachanga Boys (8:20-9:30 p.m., Yuma)

Tyler, the Creator (7:55-8:45 p.m., Coachella Stage)

Benjamin Booker (7:50-8:35 p.m., Gobi)

The Bronx (7:35-8:25 p.m., Sonora)

Louis the Child (7:30-8:25 p.m., Sahara)

Tash Sultana (7:20-8:10 p.m., Mojave)

Bedouin (7:10-8:20 p.m., Yuma)

David Byrne (7:05-8:05 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Alina Baraz (6:40-7:25 p.m., Gobi)

MØ (6:35-7:25 p.m., Coachella Stage)

Cherry Glazerr (6:30-7:15 p.m., Sonora)

BROCKHAMPTON (6:05-7:00 p.m., Mojave)

Snakehips (6:05-7:05 p.m., Sahara)

Jackmaster (6:00-7:10 p.m., Yuma)

BØRNS (5:45-6:35 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Angel Olsen (5:30-6:15 p.m., Gobi)

Priests (5:25-6:05 p.m., Sonora)

Chromeo (5:20-6:10 p.m., Coachella Stage)

Yaeji (5:00-6:00 p.m., Yuma)

Flatbush Zombies (4:55-5:40 p.m., Mojave)

Party Favor (4:45-5:40 p.m., Sahara)

First Aid Kit (4:35-5:20 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Sigrid (4:15-5:05 p.m., Gobi)

R.O.C. (4:15-5:00 p.m., Sonora)

Busy P (4:00-5:00, Yuma)

Nile Rodgers & Chic (3:55-4:55 p.m., Coachella Stage)

Django Django (3:45-4:30 p.m., Mojave)

Ekali (3:30-4:20 p.m., Sahara

Marian Hill (3:25-4:10 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Mild High Club (3:10-3:50 p.m., Sonora)

Big Thief (3:05-3:50 p.m., Gobi)

Jason Bentley (3:00-4:00 p.m., Yuma)

Wizkid (2:45-3:30 p.m., Coachella Stage)

Declan McKenna (2:40-3:20 p.m., Mojave)

AC Slater (2:30-3:20 p.m., Sahara)

Sir Sly (2:20-3:00 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Otoboke Beaver (2:05-2:45 p.m., Sonora)

Sudan Archives (2:00-2:40 p.m., Gobi)

Chloe x Halle (1:50-2:20 p.m., Mojave)

KITTENS (1:30-2:20 p.m., Sahara)

Bane’s World (1:00-1:40 p.m., Sonora)

Ron Gallo (1:00-1:40 p.m., Gobi)

Alf Alpha (1:00-1:50 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Sahar Z (1:00-3:00 p.m., Yuma)

Salami Rose Joe Lewis (12:30-1:30 p.m., Mojave)

Jimbo Jenkins (12:00-1:20 p.m., Sahara)

Jim Smith (12:00-1:00 p.m., Sonora)

Birdtastique (12:00-12:50 p.m., Gobi)

Sunday, April 15

Eminem (10:20 p.m., Coachella Stage)

Michael Mayer (10:35 p.m., Yuma)

Barclay Crenshaw (10:25 p.m., Gobi)

A Perfect Circle (9:50 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

The Drums (9:45 p.m., Mojave)

Migos (9:30 p.m., Sahara)

Kamaiyah (9:20-10 p.m., Gobi)

Jamie Jones (9:05-10:35 p.m., Yuma)

ODESZA (8:40-9:40 p.m., Coachella Stage)

King Krule (8:30-9:20 p.m., Mojave)

Miguel (8:30-9:20 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Ibeyi (8:05-8:55 p.m., Gobi)

Chris Liebing (7:55-9:05 p.m., Yuma)

Princess Nokia (7:50-8:40 p.m., Sonora)

Illenium (7:50-8:50 p.m., Sahara)

Portugal. The Man (7:00-7:55 p.m., Coachella Stage)

6LACK (7:20-8:05 p.m., Mojave)

Kamasi Washington (7:00-8:00 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Jidenna (6:55-7:40 p.m., Gobi)

Joseph Capriati (6:40-7:55 p.m., Yuma)

French Montana (6:35-7:20 p.m., Sahara)

John Maus (6:35-7:25 p.m., Sonora)

Jacob Banks (6:05-6:55 p.m., Mojave)

Cardi B (6:00-6:35 p.m., Coachella Stage)

Aurora (5:45-6:30 p.m., Gobi)

Jessie Ware (5:40-6:30 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Motor City Drum Ensemble (5:30-6:40 p.m., Yuma)

Cuco (5:20-6:10 p.m., Sonora)

Petit Biscuit (5:15-6:05 p.m., Sahara)

FIDLAR (4:55-5:40 p.m., Mojave)

Vance Joy (4:45-5:30 p.m., Coachella Stage)

Hayley Kiyoko (4:35-5:20 p.m., Gobi)

Dej Loaf (4:30-5:15 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Talaboman (4:20-5:30 p.m., Yuma)

Buscabulla (4:15-4:55 p.m., Sonora)

Russ (4:00-4:45 p.m., Sahara)

Aminé (3:45-4:30, Mojave)

LANY (3:35-4:25 p.m., Coachella Stage)

Japanese Breakfast (3:25-4:10 p.m., Gobi)

Nothing But Thieves (3:25-4:10 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

Peggy Gou (3:10-4:20 p.m., Yuma)

Snail Mail (3:05-3:50 p.m., Sonora)

San Holo (2:50-3:40 p.m., Sahara)

THEY. (2:40-3:25 p.m., Mojave)

Lion Babe (2:30-3:10, Coachella Stage)

Noname (2:15-3:00 p.m., Gobi)

Magic Giant (2:15-3:00 p.m., Outdoor Theatre)

B Boys (2:00-2:40 p.m., Sonora)

Kölsch (2:00-3:10 p.m., Yuma)

Giraffage (1:50-2:40 p.m., Sahara)

LP (1:35-2:20 p.m., Mojave)

Gabe Real (1:30-2:10 p.m., Coachella Stage)

Westside Gunn + Conway (1:10-1:50 p.m., Gobi)

Juice won (1:10-2:00, Outdoor Theatre)

The Delirians (1:00-1:40 p.m., Sonora)

Omar-S (1:00-2:00 p.m., Yuma)

Hannah Wants (12:50-1:40 p.m., Sahara)

Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever (12:30-1:10 p.m., Mojave)

Phantom Thrett (12:00-12:50 p.m., Gobi)

Mu$ty Boyz (12:00-1:00 p.m., Sonora)

Lee Wells (12:00-1:00 p.m., Yuma)

CVSS (11:40 a.m. - 12:40 p.m., Sahara)

Pax (11:30 a.m. - 12:20 p.m., Mojave)

george.varga@sduniontribune.com

Twitter @georgevarga


UPDATES:

6:34 am.: April 12: A link has been added to a new Coachella preview article, which previews this year’s festival and looks at new developments, including a 40,000 square-foot food hall and the use of drones as part of beefed-up security plan.

Copyright © 2018, Pacific San Diego
69°